BJJGYM

BJJ Tournaments in Madrid: 2025/26 Medal Table

Lotus BJJ España dominates Madrid's Spain BJJ Tour with 59 golds and the national number 1 in both gi and no-gi. Full 19-team medal table plus IBJJF results.

7 min read BJJGym Team

19 Madrid teams entered the Spain BJJ Tour 25/26, and one of them ran away with it. Lotus BJJ España collected 59 golds, more than the other 18 Madrid teams combined, and their athlete Jonathan Jara finished ranked number 1 in Spain in both gi and no-gi. This page shows every Madrid team’s complete result, which gyms compete on the IBJJF circuit, and who to train with based on your goals.

Quick Overview

GymGoldsW-LAthletesDrop-inBest for
Lotus BJJ España59275-13571-Serious competitors, all levels
Checkmat Madrid745-3433-Competitors (gi and no-gi)
KALMMA FIGHT CLUB745-2519-No-gi competitors
R O J EUROPE526-148-Small-squad competitors (Pozuelo)
ADAMAS BJJ323-3021-Developing competitors
Círculo de Jiu Jitsu18-77YesIBJJF circuit, all-round training
Mathias Ribeiro Team----IBJJF masters divisions

Spain Tour numbers from the 25/26 season. Mathias Ribeiro Team competes almost entirely on the IBJJF circuit (see below). Drop-in from bjjgym.com directory profiles where listed.

Spain BJJ Tour 25/26: Full Medal Table

All 19 Madrid teams. Source: Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 via Smoothcomp.

GymAthletesGSBWLBest Rank
Lotus BJJ España715923322751351
Checkmat Madrid33753453445
KALMMA FIGHT CLUB19738452514
R O J EUROPE85142614126
ADAMAS BJJ213452330131
Círculo de Jiu Jitsu711187241
C-Fighter Academy310125119
Next Level Jiu-jitsu803069271
Club7890251322150
Circus Arena Madrid201345258
SDC Jiu Jitsu15012617262
TBP “THE BLACK PANTHER”600159400
Luis Pinheiro Jiu-Jitsu300045628
El Templo Madrid300013702
Ronin Madrid Fuenlabrada200012813
Vivo Jiu-Jitsu (Móstoles)200012813
Somos Jiu Jitsu200002982
PlayJitsu Academy (Coslada)100002982
Sfteam1000011095

G = Golds, S = Silvers, B = Bronzes. Best Rank = highest individual national ranking reached by an athlete of the team in the season standings. Teams from the metro belt (Pozuelo, Alcorcón, Leganés, Fuenlabrada, Móstoles, Coslada) are included.

A few numbers worth flagging. Lotus BJJ España’s 59 golds is more than every other Madrid team combined (28). Checkmat Madrid sent the second-largest squad (33) but converted it into 7 golds and a 45-34 record. SDC Jiu Jitsu entered 15 athletes on the tour and went 6-17, yet their IBJJF results tell a different story (see below). Somos Jiu Jitsu barely appears in the tour data (0-2) but is one of Madrid’s most active IBJJF gyms.

Win Rate: Who Punches Above Its Weight

Gold totals reward large squads by default. Match wins per athlete and win rate tell a different story.

Lotus BJJ España is the rare case where the biggest squad is also the most efficient. 71 athletes went 275-135: 67 wins from every 100 matches at the largest volume in the city. Jonathan Jara ranked 1st nationally in adult gi (11 golds, 32-2) and 1st in adult no-gi (6 golds, 21-4). Héctor De La Calle ranked 3rd in gi at 13-1, and Luis Velasco went a perfect 14-0 in no-gi. Three athletes with elite records in one room.

KALMMA FIGHT CLUB posted the second-best win rate among active squads: 45-25 (64 percent) from 19 athletes, with most of the damage done in no-gi. Iker Martín Fernández went 6-0 and ranked 14th nationally.

R O J EUROPE, out in Pozuelo de Alarcón, took 5 golds from just 8 athletes with a 26-14 record. The smallest squad in Madrid’s top five by gold count.

ADAMAS BJJ is the counterpoint: 21 athletes, 3 golds, and a 23-30 record. High participation, results still developing.

IBJJF Circuit Appearances

Madrid’s IBJJF story is bigger than its Spain Tour story. Six Madrid gyms have meaningful IBJJF records in our data, several of them with results the tour table does not show.

Círculo de Jiu Jitsu has the deepest IBJJF log of any Madrid gym in the dataset: 52 podium entries across 26 events from 2022 to 2026, including 16 golds. Pablo Cesar Gonzalez-Bueno Escobar won double gold (weight and open class) at the Madrid International Open No-Gi 2026 at black belt, and Matías Daniel Estévez won the European Masters 2025 at black.

Mathias Ribeiro Team is Madrid’s masters-division powerhouse: 26 podium entries, 17 of them gold, from 14 events. Mauricio Santana Junior won five IBJJF titles at Master 3 black in 2026 alone (European Masters, Paris, Venice, and double gold in Madrid). Yury Pashkovich took double gold at the European No-Gi 2025 and two more European Masters titles in 2026.

Somos Jiu Jitsu logged 23 podium entries across 15 events. Mia Montesinos Perdomo won the European No-Gi Championship 2025 at purple belt, and Luis Carlos Pinheiro Araujo won the European Masters 2026 at Master 1 black.

ADAMAS BJJ collected 16 IBJJF podium entries between 2022 and 2024. SDC Jiu Jitsu took 5 golds from 6 events, including three Madrid Open 2026 titles. C-Fighter Academy’s Cleiton Novas Pinheiro won both the gi and no-gi Lisbon Open 2025 at Master 2 black.

Standout Athletes in 25/26

All records from Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 (adult male gi and no-gi rankings).

Jonathan Jara (Lotus BJJ España) is the number 1 ranked adult athlete in Spain in both gi and no-gi. Gi: 32-2 with 11 golds. No-gi: 21-4 with 6 golds. 53 wins in one season across both rulesets.

Héctor De La Calle (Lotus BJJ España) ranked 3rd nationally in gi: 13-1 with 8 golds from 9 finals.

Luis Velasco (Lotus BJJ España) went 14-0 in no-gi with 4 golds, ranking 10th nationally.

Iker Martín Fernández (KALMMA FIGHT CLUB) ranked 14th in no-gi: 6-0 with 2 golds.

Aimar Ardanza (Checkmat Madrid) went 5-0 in no-gi with 2 golds, ranking 45th. Teammate Ian Clavijo went a combined 11-0 across gi and no-gi.

Lucas Quintana (C-Fighter Academy) ranked 119th in no-gi with a gold and a bronze from 3 matches.

Gym Profiles

Lotus BJJ España

The dominant competition team in Madrid and the number 1 ranked club environment in the Spain BJJ Tour data: 59 golds, a 275-135 record, and the national number 1 athlete in both rulesets. Based at Agustín de Foxá 25 in Chamartín, near Plaza de Castilla.

Area: C. de Agustín de Foxá, 25. Drop-in, gi/no-gi not listed. Full profile

Checkmat Madrid

Second-largest Madrid squad on the tour (33 athletes, 7 golds, 45-34). Part of the global Checkmat team. Trains gi and no-gi.

Area: Calle Esteban Collantes, 32. Website. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

KALMMA FIGHT CLUB

19 athletes, 7 golds, and the best win rate in Madrid after Lotus (45-25). Strongest in no-gi, where Iker Martín Fernández ranked 14th nationally.

Area: Avenida Reina Victoria, 72. Full profile

Círculo de Jiu Jitsu

Modest Spain Tour numbers, but the deepest IBJJF record in Madrid: 52 podium entries across 26 events since 2022. Highest community rating among Madrid competition gyms with full directory data (83). Drop-in available.

Area: Cl. de Ayala, 71, Salamanca district. Website. Drop-in: yes. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

Mathias Ribeiro Team

Madrid’s IBJJF masters factory: 17 IBJJF golds in the data, with Mauricio Santana Junior and Yury Pashkovich collecting European Masters and European No-Gi titles at black belt through 2025 and 2026.

Area: C. de Mota del Cuervo, 10, Hortaleza. Website. Full profile

ADAMAS BJJ

21 tour athletes and 16 IBJJF podium entries between 2022 and 2024. A large, active competition room in Carabanchel.

Area: Calle del Padre Oltra, 54. Website. Full profile

R O J EUROPE

5 golds from 8 athletes with a 26-14 record, competing out of Pozuelo de Alarcón, west of the city.

Area: Pozuelo de Alarcón. Full profile

Somos Jiu Jitsu

Quiet on the Spain Tour, loud on the IBJJF circuit: 23 podium entries including a European No-Gi title (Mia Montesinos Perdomo, purple) and a European Masters title at black. Adult classes at Paseo de la Castellana 161. Drop-in available.

Area: P.º de la Castellana, 161. Website. Drop-in: yes. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

Best for You

Competing seriously in Spain: Lotus BJJ España is the clear answer. The most golds, the best win rate at volume, and the national number 1 in both gi and no-gi on the mat every week.

IBJJF circuit prep: Círculo de Jiu Jitsu for adult divisions and event volume (26 IBJJF events since 2022), Mathias Ribeiro Team if you compete masters, where their black belts stack European titles.

No-gi competitors: KALMMA FIGHT CLUB, whose tour results are almost all no-gi, and Lotus, where Jonathan Jara and Luis Velasco set the national pace.

Visiting and need drop-in: Círculo de Jiu Jitsu (Salamanca district, rated 83, drop-in confirmed) and Somos Jiu Jitsu Castellana (central, drop-in confirmed) are the two competition-active gyms with confirmed availability.

New to competing: Checkmat Madrid and ADAMAS BJJ both field large squads with room for first-time competitors.

For rankings, reviews, and the full gym list, browse the Madrid BJJ gym directory, or start with our guide to the best BJJ gyms in Madrid.


Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 results cover 19 Madrid metro teams and 216 athletes across the adult male gi and no-gi rankings via Smoothcomp; IBJJF results from 138 podium entries across 10 Madrid gyms (2022-2026); gym directory data from bjjgym.com profiles, updated as events run.

Share this article

Ready to find your next gym?

Search BJJ gyms worldwide, read reviews from real practitioners, and find the perfect place to train.

Find Gyms

Related Posts