BJJGYM

BJJ Tournaments in Sevilla: 2025/26 Medal Table

Roger Gracie Academy Draco and Gracie Barra Bormujos lead Sevilla's Spain BJJ Tour results. Full 9-team medal table, win rates, and standout athletes.

5 min read BJJGym Team

9 Sevilla teams entered the Spain BJJ Tour 25/26, and the strongest results came from the metro belt, not the city center. Roger Gracie Academy Draco in Dos Hermanas and Gracie Barra Bormujos each took 3 golds, and the two best-ranked athletes in the province train there. This page shows every Sevilla team’s complete result and who to train with based on your goals.

Quick Overview

GymGoldsW-LAthletesDrop-inBest for
Roger Gracie Academy Draco312-1710-No-gi competitors (Dos Hermanas)
Gracie Barra Bormujos38-89-Gi competitors (Aljarafe)
Gracie Barra Sevilla14-54YesBeginners, drop-in visitors
Montero Team04-93-Small-squad competitors
Team Monster03-138-Developing competitors
Roger Gracie Sevilla06-73-Roger Gracie lineage in the city

Drop-in from bjjgym.com directory profiles where listed. ”-” = not listed.

Spain BJJ Tour 25/26: Full Medal Table

All 9 Sevilla teams. Source: Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 via Smoothcomp.

GymAthletesGSBWLBest Rank
Roger Gracie Academy Draco10315121726
Gracie Barra Bormujos93038838
Gracie Barra Sevilla410145104
Montero Team303149321
Team Monster8022313275
Roger Gracie Sevilla300267387
Bite Academy7001712490
Sutemi Mairena300104538
Crazy Team Sevilla200112485

G = Golds, S = Silvers, B = Bronzes. Best Rank = highest individual national ranking reached by an athlete of the team in the season standings. Teams from the metro belt (Dos Hermanas, Bormujos, Mairena del Aljarafe) are included.

A few numbers worth flagging. Sevilla’s competition scene is compact: 49 athletes across 9 teams, fewer than a single large Madrid or Valencia squad. All 7 of the province’s golds came from three gyms, two of them outside the city proper. Montero Team reached three finals without converting any (0 golds, 3 silvers). Gracie Barra Bormujos is the only team with a non-losing record (8-8).

Win Rate: Who Punches Above Its Weight

Gold totals reward large squads by default. Match wins per athlete and win rate tell a different story.

Gracie Barra Bormujos put up the cleanest numbers in the province: 3 golds from 9 athletes at 8-8, driven by Pablo Luque Garcia’s perfect 4-0 season with 2 golds (ranked 38th nationally in gi).

Roger Gracie Academy Draco collected the most total medals (9) and holds the best individual ranking in the province: Sebastián Sepúlveda Arboleda at 26th nationally in no-gi.

Gracie Barra Sevilla entered only 4 athletes, but Alejandro Lozano Ibáñez went 3-0 in no-gi with a gold, ranking 104th.

Bite Academy in Dos Hermanas went 7-12 with a single bronze from 7 athletes: mat time without podium conversion yet.

Standout Athletes in 25/26

All records from Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 (adult male gi and no-gi rankings).

Sebastián Sepúlveda Arboleda (Roger Gracie Academy Draco) is the highest-ranked athlete in the province: 26th nationally in no-gi with a gold and two bronzes, plus a gi gold ranking 120th.

Pablo Luque Garcia (Gracie Barra Bormujos) went 4-0 in gi with 2 golds, ranking 38th nationally. The only unbeaten multi-gold athlete in the province.

Antonio Joyanes Miralles (Roger Gracie Academy Draco) ranked 67th in gi: 2-0 with a gold.

Alejandro Lozano Ibáñez (Gracie Barra Sevilla) went 3-0 in no-gi with a gold, ranking 104th.

Marco Perez Guanin (Gracie Barra Bormujos) ranked 85th in gi with a gold and a bronze.

Suhayl Zaidani (Roger Gracie Sevilla) carried his team’s results almost alone: a combined 6-4 across both rulesets with two bronzes.

Gym Profiles

Roger Gracie Academy Draco

The most medals in the province (9) and its best-ranked athlete (Sepúlveda, 26th in no-gi). Trains at the Draco Fight Club facility in Dos Hermanas, south of the city. Roger Gracie lineage.

Area: C. Vía Apia, 44, Dos Hermanas. Website. Full profile

Gracie Barra Bormujos

3 golds at a 50 percent match rate, with the only unbeaten multi-gold athlete in the province. Part of the Gracie Barra network, in the Aljarafe area west of Sevilla.

Area: Av. Almenilla, 90, Bormujos. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Gracie Barra Sevilla

The strongest competition option inside the city: a no-gi gold from a 4-athlete squad. Highest community rating among Sevilla competition gyms with full directory data (76). Tagged beginner-friendly. Drop-in available.

Area: C. Virgen de Begoña, 6. Website. Drop-in: yes. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

Roger Gracie Sevilla

3 athletes and a 6-7 record, with Suhayl Zaidani producing most of the wins. Roger Gracie lineage in the city center.

Area: C. Lope de Vega, 6. Website. Full profile

Montero Team

A 3-athlete crew from Montequinto that reached three finals this season without converting one. All three athletes medaled.

Area: Calle Numa, 25, Montequinto. Full profile

Team Monster

8 athletes with 2 silvers and 2 bronzes. Paulo Cesar Ferreira medaled in both rulesets.

Area: Avenida de la Prensa, 6. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Best for You

Competing in the Spain BJJ Tour: Roger Gracie Academy Draco (Dos Hermanas) for the deepest results, Gracie Barra Bormujos if you compete gi and want the best win rate around.

Training inside the city: Gracie Barra Sevilla combines the city’s only tour gold with its highest competition-gym rating (76) and a beginner-friendly room.

No-gi competitors: Roger Gracie Academy Draco, where the province’s top-ranked no-gi athlete trains, and Gracie Barra Sevilla, whose gold came in no-gi.

Visiting and need drop-in: Gracie Barra Sevilla is the competition-active gym with confirmed drop-in. International Martial Arts Academy and Jaramillo Academy also confirm drop-in in the directory.

New to competing: Team Monster and Bite Academy field squads where first-time competitors get matches without an elite entry bar.

Browse all Sevilla gyms with ratings, drop-in listings, and profiles on the Sevilla BJJ gym directory.


Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 results cover 9 Sevilla metro teams and 49 athletes across the adult male gi and no-gi rankings via Smoothcomp; gym directory data from bjjgym.com profiles, updated as events run.

Share this article

Ready to find your next gym?

Search BJJ gyms worldwide, read reviews from real practitioners, and find the perfect place to train.

Find Gyms

Related Posts