BJJGYM

BJJ Tournaments in Las Palmas: 2025/26 Medal Table

Stripe BJJ Academy owns Las Palmas' Spain BJJ Tour results: 18 golds and the national number 2 in gi. Full 9-team medal table and standout athletes.

5 min read BJJGym Team

9 teams from Las Palmas de Gran Canaria entered the Spain BJJ Tour 25/26, and one gym owns the island’s results. Stripe BJJ Academy took 18 of the city’s 20 golds, and their athlete Augusto Onetti finished the season ranked number 2 in Spain in gi with a 17-1 record. This page shows every Las Palmas team’s complete result and who to train with based on your goals.

Quick Overview

GymGoldsW-LAthletesDrop-inBest for
Stripe BJJ Academy1871-4018-Serious competitors, all levels
Werdum Las Palmas13-12-Small-squad competitors
Daniel Ladero Academy11-34-Gi competitors
Carlson Gracie Team Canarias07-1611-Volume, Carlson Gracie lineage
La Cúpula EJJB02-54-Developing competitors
The Zen Club02-32-Gi and no-gi mix

Drop-in from bjjgym.com directory profiles where listed. ”-” = not listed.

Spain BJJ Tour 25/26: Full Medal Table

All 9 Las Palmas teams. Source: Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 via Smoothcomp.

GymAthletesGSBWLBest Rank
Stripe BJJ Academy1818121471402
Werdum Las Palmas211031198
Daniel Ladero Academy411013218
Carlson Gracie Team Canarias11062716253
La Cúpula EJJB402125349
The Zen Club202023271
ATR Team Caraballo - Cicero Costha600319431
Team Madrile BJJ200202597
Equipo Al Límite BJJ100111542

G = Golds, S = Silvers, B = Bronzes. Best Rank = highest individual national ranking reached by an athlete of the team in the season standings.

A few numbers worth flagging. Stripe BJJ Academy collected 44 of the island’s 67 total medals and all but two of its golds. Carlson Gracie Team Canarias sent the second-largest squad (11) and reached six finals without winning one (0 golds, 6 silvers). No other team on the island won more than a single gold. Competing from the Canaries means flying to peninsula events, which makes these squad numbers notable on their own.

Win Rate: Who Punches Above Its Weight

Gold totals reward large squads by default. Match wins per athlete and win rate tell a different story.

Stripe BJJ Academy is both the volume and the efficiency leader: 18 athletes went 71-40 (64 percent), with 2.4 medals per athlete. Augusto Onetti went 17-1 in gi (6 golds, ranked 2nd nationally) and added 2 no-gi golds (ranked 16th). Pablo Rubiño Inarejos (14th, gi) and Eduardo Lozano Rubio (20th, gi) both finished in the national top 20.

Werdum Las Palmas entered just 2 athletes and went 3-1, with Salvador Del Castillo winning gold at 2-0.

Carlson Gracie Team Canarias is the counterpoint: 11 athletes, 23 matches, six finals reached, zero golds. Consistent podium presence still waiting for a title.

Standout Athletes in 25/26

All records from Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 (adult male gi and no-gi rankings).

Augusto Onetti (Stripe BJJ Academy) is the standout of the island, and one of the standouts of the whole tour: ranked 2nd nationally in gi with a 17-1 record and 6 golds, plus 16th in no-gi with 2 more golds. 22 wins in a season, flying in from Gran Canaria.

Pablo Rubiño Inarejos (Stripe BJJ Academy) ranked 14th nationally in gi: 2 golds, 2 silvers, and a bronze.

Eduardo Lozano Rubio (Stripe BJJ Academy) ranked 20th in gi with 2 golds, a silver, and a bronze.

Salvador Del Castillo (Werdum Las Palmas) went 2-0 in gi with a gold, ranking 198th.

Jose Carlos Carrasco (Daniel Ladero Academy) won gold in his only ranked match of the season (218th, gi).

Lisandro Morillo (The Zen Club) took a silver in each ruleset from a two-athlete squad.

Gym Profiles

Stripe BJJ Academy

The dominant competition gym of the Canaries in this data: 18 golds, a 71-40 record, and three athletes in the national gi top 20, led by Augusto Onetti at number 2. If you want to compete seriously from Las Palmas, this is where the results are.

Area: Calle Dr. Domínguez Pérez, 57. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Carlson Gracie Team Canarias

The island’s second-largest squad (11 athletes) with six silver medals. Part of the historic Carlson Gracie team.

Area: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Daniel Ladero Academy

A 4-athlete squad with a gold and a silver in gi. Gi-focused in the directory.

Area: C. Lentisco, 91. Full profile

La Cúpula EJJB

4 athletes, 2 silvers and a bronze, all in gi. A school-format gym (Escuela de Jiu-Jitsu Brasileño) in the city center.

Area: C. Bernardino Lezcano, 8. Full profile

The Zen Club

Two athletes, and both of Lisandro Morillo’s entries ended in silver (gi and no-gi). Trains both rulesets per the directory.

Area: Calle Salamanca, 29. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

Werdum Las Palmas

Two athletes, 3-1, one gold. Part of the Werdum Combat Team network.

Area: Calle de Pérez del Toro. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Best for You

Competing seriously from the Canaries: Stripe BJJ Academy, by every number in the table. Three national top-20 gi athletes train there.

Gi competitors: Stripe BJJ Academy and Daniel Ladero Academy, whose results are all gi.

Team lineage and squad depth: Carlson Gracie Team Canarias fields the second-biggest squad on the island and reaches finals consistently.

Training in the city center: La Cúpula EJJB and The Zen Club both compete from central Las Palmas locations with small, active squads.

Browse all Las Palmas gyms with ratings, drop-in listings, and profiles on the Las Palmas BJJ gym directory.


Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 results cover 9 Las Palmas teams and 50 athletes across the adult male gi and no-gi rankings via Smoothcomp; gym directory data from bjjgym.com profiles, updated as events run.

Share this article

Ready to find your next gym?

Search BJJ gyms worldwide, read reviews from real practitioners, and find the perfect place to train.

Find Gyms

Related Posts