BJJGYM

BJJ Tournaments in Ibiza: 2025/26 Medal Table

Six Ibiza gyms competed in the Spain BJJ Tour 25/26. AZ BJJ Academy leads on medals, Dosys on win rate. Full island medal table and standout athletes.

5 min read BJJGym Team

6 Ibiza gyms entered the Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 with 30 athletes between them. AZ BJJ Academy in Santa Eulalia collected the most medals (11), while a two-man crew from Dosys in Sant Antoni went 5-1 with two golds. For an island scene where every event means a flight, these numbers are worth a look. This page shows every Ibiza team’s complete result and who to train with based on your goals.

Quick Overview

GymGoldsW-LAthletesDrop-inBest for
AZ BJJ Academy214-177-Competitors (Santa Eulalia)
Ibiza MMA Team25-65-Gi and no-gi competitors
Club de Lucha Dosys25-12-Efficiency-first competitors (Sant Antoni)
Proart Jiu-Jitsu06-1310-Volume, developing competitors
Delly Jiu-Jitsu04-21-Small-crew competitors
Art of Flow Academy02-65-Beginners entering competition

Drop-in from bjjgym.com directory profiles where listed. ”-” = not listed.

Spain BJJ Tour 25/26: Full Medal Table

All 6 Ibiza teams. Source: Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 via Smoothcomp.

GymAthletesGSBWLBest Rank
AZ BJJ Academy72451417109
Ibiza MMA Team520256241
Club de Lucha Dosys220151241
Proart Jiu-Jitsu10023613253
Delly Jiu-Jitsu101142431
Art of Flow Academy500426579

G = Golds, S = Silvers, B = Bronzes. Best Rank = highest individual national ranking reached by an athlete of the team in the season standings. Teams from across the island (Ibiza town, Santa Eulalia, Sant Antoni) are included.

A few numbers worth flagging. Proart Jiu-Jitsu sent the biggest squad on the island (10 athletes) but is still waiting for its first tour gold. Club de Lucha Dosys entered two athletes and lost one match all season. Art of Flow’s four medals are all bronze, from four different athletes. Every gold on the island came from a different pair of hands than the year’s volume leaders.

Win Rate: Who Punches Above Its Weight

Gold totals reward large squads by default. Match wins per athlete and win rate tell a different story.

Club de Lucha Dosys posted the best record on the island by a distance: 5-1, with Maciej Kalinowski going a combined 5-0 across gi and no-gi and winning gold in both. Two athletes, three medals.

Delly Jiu-Jitsu is a one-man operation in the data: Carlos Henrique Foroni went a combined 4-2 with a silver and a bronze.

AZ BJJ Academy carried the most volume that converted: 11 medals from 7 athletes, led by Dachi Paichadze’s gi gold at 4-1 (ranked 109th nationally, the best rank on the island).

Proart Jiu-Jitsu is the counterpoint: the biggest squad (10) and 19 matches, but a 6-13 record and no golds yet.

Standout Athletes in 25/26

All records from Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 (adult male gi and no-gi rankings).

Dachi Paichadze (AZ BJJ Academy) holds the island’s best national ranking: 109th in gi at 4-1 with a gold, plus a no-gi gold at 3-1.

Maciej Kalinowski (Club de Lucha Dosys) is the island’s only unbeaten multi-gold athlete: 3-0 in gi and 2-0 in no-gi, gold in each.

André Oliveira Vázquez (Ibiza MMA Team) won gold in both rulesets at 2-0 each, ranking 241st and 274th.

Carlos Henrique Foroni (Delly Jiu-Jitsu) went 4-2 combined with a silver and a bronze as his gym’s only ranked athlete.

Lucas Lopez Vida (AZ BJJ Academy) went 3-2 in gi with a silver and a bronze.

Gym Profiles

AZ BJJ Academy

The island’s medal leader: 11 medals from 7 athletes and the best-ranked competitor on Ibiza (Paichadze, 109th in gi). Based in Santa Eulalia del Río, on the east side of the island.

Area: Calle de la Iglesia, Santa Eulalia. Full profile

Ibiza MMA Team

5 athletes and 2 golds, both from André Oliveira Vázquez, who won in gi and no-gi. Based in Ibiza town.

Area: Abad y Lasierra, 3, Ibiza town. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Club de Lucha Dosys

The efficiency story of the island: two athletes, 5-1, two golds. Based in Sant Antoni de Portmany.

Area: Carrer de Ramon Llull, 3, Sant Antoni. Full profile

Proart Jiu-Jitsu

The biggest competing squad on Ibiza (10 athletes) with 5 medals, still hunting a first tour gold. The volume-and-development room of the island.

Area: Calle Músic Fermí Marí, 22, Ibiza town. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Art of Flow Academy

Five athletes and four bronzes, each from a different competitor: a young squad getting podium experience. Based in Ibiza town.

Area: Carrer del Bisbe Abad y Lasierra, 48. Full profile

Delly Jiu-Jitsu

One ranked athlete, six matches, two medals. Based in Eivissa.

Area: Calle d’Aragó, 98. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Best for You

Competing from Ibiza: AZ BJJ Academy has the most medals and the best-ranked athlete; Club de Lucha Dosys has the best record. Which fits depends on where you live: Santa Eulalia for AZ, Sant Antoni for Dosys.

Gi and no-gi both: Ibiza MMA Team and Dosys both produced double-ruleset gold winners this season.

Maximum squad and mat time: Proart Jiu-Jitsu fields the largest competing group on the island.

New to competing: Art of Flow Academy’s four different medalists suggest a room where new competitors get to the podium early.

Browse all Ibiza gyms with ratings, drop-in listings, and profiles on the Ibiza BJJ gym directory.


Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 results cover 6 Ibiza teams and 30 athletes across the adult male gi and no-gi rankings via Smoothcomp; gym directory data from bjjgym.com profiles, updated as events run.

Share this article

Ready to find your next gym?

Search BJJ gyms worldwide, read reviews from real practitioners, and find the perfect place to train.

Find Gyms

Related Posts