BJJGYM

BJJ Tournaments in Valencia: 2025/26 Medal Table

Renzo Gracie Europe leads Valencia's Spain BJJ Tour with 19 golds from 13 athletes. Full 18-team medal table, win rates, and standout athletes, all sourced.

6 min read BJJGym Team

18 Valencia teams entered the Spain BJJ Tour 25/26. Renzo Gracie Europe took the most golds (19) from a squad of just 13, while Dream Art Valencia’s Vicente Simó reached the number 5 national ranking in gi. Team Ganbaru sent the biggest squad in the city (49 athletes) but converted it into 5 golds. This page shows every Valencia team’s complete result and who to train with based on your goals.

Quick Overview

GymGoldsW-LAthletesDrop-inBest for
Renzo Gracie Europe1957-4413-Efficiency-first competitors
Dream Art Valencia832-2716-Gi competitors
Team Ganbaru572-7749-Volume competitors
Crazyguard Jiu-Jitsu Academy532-2618-No-gi competitors
Dojo Valencia317-2115-Developing competitors
Cratos Team216-1110-Small-squad competitors
Gracie Barra Camins al Grau14-149YesBeginners, drop-in visitors
Dojo Hikari-4-11YesVisitors (drop-in, rated 68)

Drop-in from bjjgym.com directory profiles where listed. ”-” = not listed.

Spain BJJ Tour 25/26: Full Medal Table

All 18 Valencia metro teams. Source: Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 via Smoothcomp.

GymAthletesGSBWLBest Rank
Renzo Gracie Europe1319151457446
Dream Art Valencia1687832275
Team Ganbaru495816727767
Crazyguard Jiu-Jitsu Academy18526322637
Dojo Valencia15311172180
Cratos Team102211611164
Gracie Barra Monteolivet81117967
Gracie Barra Camins al Grau911141459
940 FightCrew (Manises)31016374
Barão Jiu Jitsu Mislata5010712216
Dojo Hikari101041268
Purebones (Paterna)4002108288
Club de Lucha Massanassa500167248
Gracie Barra Extramurs200124542
Michal Adamczak BJJ400115538
BOA Team (El Puig)400059621
Dynamite Gym200023578
Flow’n Roll1000011219

G = Golds, S = Silvers, B = Bronzes. Best Rank = highest individual national ranking reached by an athlete of the team in the season standings. Teams from the metro belt (Manises, Mislata, Paterna, Massanassa, El Puig) are included.

A few numbers worth flagging. Renzo Gracie Europe’s 13 athletes produced 48 total medals, the highest medal-per-athlete rate in the city by a wide margin. Team Ganbaru put more athletes on the mat than the next two teams combined (49) and played the most matches (149), but finished below 50 percent (72-77). Gracie Barra Camins al Grau reached a strong best rank (59, Jaume Tapia’s no-gi gold) despite a 4-14 team record. Dojo Hikari appears with a single athlete who went 4-1.

Win Rate: Who Punches Above Its Weight

Gold totals reward large squads by default. Match wins per athlete and win rate tell a different story.

Renzo Gracie Europe is the efficiency story of the city: 19 golds from 13 athletes is 1.5 golds per athlete, on a 57-44 record. Hugo Extremera alone took 4 gi golds and 3 no-gi golds, ranking 6th nationally in both rulesets. Part of the global Renzo Gracie association.

Cratos Team quietly posted the best win rate in the city: 16-11 (59 percent) from 10 athletes, with Salva Moreno Martínez a combined 4-0 with a gold in each ruleset.

Crazyguard Jiu-Jitsu Academy went 32-26 with almost all of its output in no-gi. Felipe Molina went 9-1, and Reginaldo Sialo went 7-1 with 2 golds, ranking 37th nationally.

940 FightCrew, a 3-athlete crew out of Manises, went 6-3. Miguel Ángel Martínez Berlanga carried it at 5-1 with a gold and a bronze.

Team Ganbaru is the volume counterpoint: the biggest squad (49) and the most mat time in the city, but 77 losses from 149 matches. Worth knowing before assuming squad size reflects competitive strength.

Standout Athletes in 25/26

All records from Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 (adult male gi and no-gi rankings).

Vicente Simó (Dream Art Valencia) ranked 5th nationally in gi: 13-4 with 4 golds and 3 silvers, the best individual gi campaign in Valencia this season.

Hugo Extremera (Renzo Gracie Europe) ranked 6th nationally in both gi (10-3, 4 golds) and no-gi (3 golds). The only Valencia athlete in the national top 10 of both rulesets.

Reginaldo Sialo (Crazyguard) ranked 37th in no-gi: 7-1 with 2 golds. Teammate Felipe Molina went 9-1 with a gold and a silver.

Jaume Tapia (Gracie Barra Camins al Grau) ranked 59th in no-gi with a gold from 3 matches.

Izan De La Cruz (Gracie Barra Monteolivet) ranked 67th in gi: 2-0 with a gold, plus a no-gi silver.

Joan Arastey (Team Ganbaru) was the top-ranked Ganbaru athlete at 67th in gi (2-0, 1 gold). Peio San Emeterio went 7-1 with a gold and a bronze.

Gym Profiles

Renzo Gracie Europe

The top team in Valencia by golds and medal rate: 19G/15S/14B from 13 athletes, best national rank 6. Part of the Renzo Gracie association, based at Calle Cocentaina 4.

Area: Calle Cocentaina, 4. Full profile

Dream Art Valencia

8 golds and the best individually ranked athlete in the city (Vicente Simó, number 5 in gi). Connected to the Dream Art competition project. Gi-focused results in the data.

Area: C/ de l’Explorador Andrés, 7. Website. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

Team Ganbaru

The biggest competition squad in Valencia: 49 athletes and 149 matches on the 25/26 tour, collecting 29 total medals. The most mat time volume of any team in the city.

Area: Músico Cabanilles, 46. Not matched to a bjjgym.com profile.

Crazyguard Jiu-Jitsu Academy

18 athletes and 5 golds with nearly all results in no-gi. Two athletes (Sialo, Molina) with 7 or more wins each.

Area: C. del Mestre Bagant, 19. Full profile

Dojo Valencia

15 athletes, 3 golds, results split across both rulesets. Alejandro Garcia ranked 80th in no-gi with a gold and a silver.

Area: C/ Dr. Desiderio Gallego Moya, 13. Full profile

Gracie Barra Camins al Grau

Modest team record (4-14) but a national-level result in Jaume Tapia’s no-gi gold (rank 59). Gracie Barra network, beginner pathway, drop-in available.

Area: Carrer del Mestre Valls, 3. Website. Drop-in: yes. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

Dojo Hikari

One athlete on the tour (Malo Berthet, 4-1 with a silver), but one of the better-rated gyms in the Valencia directory (68) with confirmed drop-in.

Area: Carrer del Puerto de Santa María, 8. Website. Drop-in: yes. Gi and no-gi. Full profile

Best for You

Competing on the Spain BJJ Tour: Renzo Gracie Europe for the highest medal rate in the city, Dream Art Valencia if you compete gi, where Vicente Simó sets the pace.

No-gi competitors: Crazyguard Jiu-Jitsu Academy, whose entire results profile is no-gi, with two athletes above 7 wins on the season.

Maximum mat time and competition volume: Team Ganbaru fields the largest squad in the city and enters more matches than anyone else.

Visiting and need drop-in: Dojo Hikari (rated 68, drop-in confirmed) and Gracie Barra Camins al Grau (drop-in confirmed) are the competition-active options with confirmed availability. Ases Jiu-Jitsu Valencia (rated 68) and Cicero Costha Valencia (rated 84) also confirm drop-in in the directory.

New to competing: Gracie Barra Camins al Grau and Team Ganbaru both offer a competition pathway without an elite-squad entry bar.

Browse all Valencia gyms with ratings, drop-in listings, and profiles on the Valencia BJJ gym directory.


Spain BJJ Tour 25/26 results cover 18 Valencia metro teams and 169 athletes across the adult male gi and no-gi rankings via Smoothcomp; gym directory data from bjjgym.com profiles, updated as events run.

Share this article

Ready to find your next gym?

Search BJJ gyms worldwide, read reviews from real practitioners, and find the perfect place to train.

Find Gyms

Related Posts